Helichrysum oil comes from a flowering plant that’s traditionally wild crafted in the mountains along the Dalmatian coast of Croatia. Once ready, the flower is carefully harvested and steam distilled to create the valuable oil. Helichrysum oil uses include diffusing its sweet, stimulating scent during homework and study time, as well as applying the oil topically to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Unfortunately, years of overexploitation has led to a decimation of the wild helichrysum harvest, which is why Young Living takes our production of Helichrysum essential oil seriously. Because helichrysum grows best in dry, rocky ground, Young Living imports rock to the Croatia farm to cultivate the delicate plant in an environment that’s best suited for its needs.
Helichrysum Essential Oil Uses
- Add to your daily skin care regimen to enhance the appearance of skin.
- Diffuse the inspiring aroma during work or study.
- Use its cleansing benefits by putting a couple drops in your nighttime facial cleanser.
- Mix 1–2 drops with V-6™ Vegetable Oil Complex and use in a relaxing massage.
Helichrysum Essential Oil Product Information Page